PENNSYLVANIA
[…] An action upon an express contract not founded upon an instrument in writing.

An action upon a contract implied in law, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.

An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state.

An action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a writing not specified in paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.

SOL STARTS FROM FIRST DELINQUENCY

Section 2725 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code provides that "an action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. 2725(a). A cause of action for breach of a contract for the sale of goods "accrues when the breach occurs." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. 2725(b).